Staff and Faculty
Administrative Staff
Leadership
Tracy Inman
Co-Director, The Ailey School
Faculty Advisor, Scholarship Program & Certificate Program, 1st year
Email or call x9515
Melanie Person
Co-Director, The Ailey School
Director, Ailey/Fordham BFA Program
Email or call x9516
Business Office and Financial Aid
Director of School Business Operations
James Paulson
Email or call x9511
Associate Director of School Business Operations
Jennifer Yoh-Quinones
Email or call x9519
Bursar
Shanice Vasquez
Email or call x9512
Payroll/Student Accounts Assistant
Breana Moore
Email or call x9134
Professional Division Administration
Director of Admissions & Student Affairs
JoAnne Ruggeri
Email or call x9513
School Operations Manager
Dena Hardee
Email or call x9514
Associate Director of Admissions
Cristina Sabater
Email or call x9136
Registrar
Blythe Koster
Email or call x9518
Prof. Division Program Administrator/Assistant to Tracy Inman, Ailey School Co-Director
Michela Boschetto
Email or call x9133
BFA Program Administrator/Assistant to Melanie Person, Ailey School Co-Director
Elizabeth Streeter
Email or call x9124
Studio Operations Manager
Jason Jude Hill
Email or call x9146
Administrative Support Coordinator
Ashley Henry
Email or call x9020
Junior Division Administration
Director, Junior Division
Tiffany Barnes
Email or call x9141
Junior Division Associate Director
Dawn-Marie Tricarico
Email or call x9143
Junior Division Program Coordinator
Merceditas Mañago-Alexander
Email or call x9122
Junior Division Program Assistant
Becky Brown
Email or call x9142
Junior Division Administrative Coordinator
Brittany Benton
Email or call x9132
PPAS Program Administrator
Guillermo Asca
Email or call x9126
Summer Housing Coordinator
Patrick Piras
Email or call x9138
Production and Performance Staff
Production Administrator
Kaitlyn Miller
Email or call x9140
Rehearsal Director, Ailey/Fordham Student Dancers (AFSD)
Lakey Evans-Peña
Email or call x9520
Rehearsal Director, Ailey Student Performance Group (ASPG)
Freddie Moore
Email or call x9145
Costume Coordinator
Kelly Grabowski
Email or call x9039
Physical Therapist
Sheyi Ojofeitimi, MPT
Email or call x9073
Faculty Advisors
Tracy Inman, Co-Director, The Ailey School
Email or call x9515
Scholarship Program & 1st Year Certificate Program
Melanie Person, Co-Director, The Ailey School
Director, Ailey/Fordham BFA
Email or call x9516
BFA Program First Year
Adrienne Hurd
Email
BFA Program Sophomores
Kimberly Bartosik
Email
BFA Program Seniors
Lakey Evans-Peña
Email or call x9520
BFA Program Juniors
Freddie Moore
Email or call x9145
Certificate Program, 2nd & 3rd Year
Kevin Predmore
Email or call x9129
International Independent Study Program
Guillermo Asca
Email or call x9126
U.S. Independent Study Program
Faculty & Musicians
The Ailey School has a faculty of working dance professionals from around the globe, many of whom are members, former members, and artistic directors of renowned dance companies. In addition to teaching at The Ailey School, faculty members teach at American colleges, universities, and conservatories such as Marymount Manhattan College, SUNY Purchase, The School of the Boston Ballet, the Julliard School and Long Island University, as well as at esteemed institutions abroad. Classes are accompanied by our staff of professional musicians at the top of their field.
Department Chairpersons
Melanie Person, Ballet Department, Chair
Lynn Glauber-Mandel, Ballet Department, Co-Chair
Ana Marie Forsythe, Horton Department, Chair
Jacqulyn Buglisi, Graham-based Modern Department, Chair
Hollie Wright, Jazz Department, Chair
Joan Peters, Dunham Department, Chair, 1975-2019
Faculty
Anatomy & Kinesiology (BFA Program)
Tracye Rawls-Martin
Ballet
Ronald K. Alexander
Janet Atallah
Michela Boschetto
Benjamin Briones
Kelby Brown
Elisa Clark
Lanette Costas
Jessica Danser
Carmela Gallace
Lynn Glauber-Mandel
Dawn Hillen
Mikhail Ilyin
Graciela Lebow Kozak
Anna Lederfeind
Caridad Martinez
Bianca Masterson
Francoise Pender
Melanie Person
Cassandra Phifer
Patrick Piras
Rhea Roderick
Pedro Ruiz
Flavio Salazar
Sarah Wingo
Body Conditioning
Sarita Allen
Wendy Amos
Leslie Journet
Francis Lawrence
Astrid Von Ussar
Bounding Boys
Nicole Kadar
Composition
Elizabeth Keen
Amber Sloan
Contemporary
Adam Barruch
Brice Mousset
Dance History
Renee Robinson
Dunham
Jessica St. Vil
First Steps
Morgan Thweatt
Dawn-Marie Tricarico
Caroline Yamada
Graham-based Modern
Marianne Bachmann
Jacqulyn Buglisi
PeiJu Chien-Pott
Christine Dakin
Penny Frank
Kathryn MacLellan
Kevin L Predmore
Ben Schultz
Blakeley White-McGuire
Gyrokinesis
Marcela Bragagnolo
Hip Hop
Keith Alexander
Yancy Green
Jonathan Lee
Horton
Guillermo A. Asca
Tiffany Barnes
Shay Bland
Lakey Evans-Peña
Ana Marie Forsythe
Karen Gayle
Adrienne Hurd
Tracy Inman
JoLea Maffei
Olivier Medus
Freddie Moore
Fredrick Earl Mosley
Elizabeth Roxas
Charles Scheland
Bradley Shelver
Greg Sinacori
Maria Carla Spagna
Astrid Von Ussar
Improvisation
Adam Barruch
Brice Mousset
Annie Rigney
Jazz
Jeffrey Bynum
Chris Jackson
Sarah Wingo
Hollie Wright
Limon
Becky Brown
Music
Mark Katsaounis
Musical Theater
Judine Somerville
Senior Seminar (BFA Program)
A'Keen DuBois
Tap
Victor J. DiMonda
Courtney Tilford Uyar
Joseph Webb
West African
Maguette Camara
Vado Diomande
Imani Faye
Yah'Ya Kamate
Dina Wright-Joseph
Musicians
David Alston - Percussion
Olga Bazilevskaya - Piano
Paula Jeanine Bennett - Percussion
William Catanzaro - Piano/Percussion
Stahv Danker - Piano/Percussion
Ryan DeFranzo - Piano
Boubacar Diabate - Percussion
Pablo Eluchans - Percussion
Erán Fink - Piano/Percussion
Kevin Garcia - Percussion
Barbara Gayny - Piano
Nell Gourevitch - Piano
Canaan Harris - Piano
Barry Harwood - Piano
Desmond Howard - Percussion
Alexander Izbitser - Piano
Roderick Jackson - Percussion
Eugene Kaplan - Piano
Mark Katsaounis - Percussion
Michael Kingon - Piano
Rich Klessig - Piano
Michael Kooman - Piano
Adewole Love - Percussion
George Lykogiannis - Piano
Mitch Marcus - Piano
Yumiko Mikanagi - Piano
Andy Monroe - Piano
Scott Morehouse - Percussion
Jack Morer - Guitarist
Ronald Musicus - Piano
Alon Nechushtan - Piano
Patsy Oucher - Piano
Stephan Purcell - Percussion
Victor Y. See Yuen - Percussion
Lauren Shapiro - Piano
Vladimir Shinov - Piano
Ireen Simon - Piano
James Steeber - Piano
Elena Tishina - Piano
Michael Mustafa Ulmer - Percussion
Viann Yu - Piano